Global Equity
Objective

The Global Equity Strategy seeks to outperform the MSCI ACWI Index over a market cycle, while reducing overall volatility.

Investment Strategy
Team
Portfolio Guidelines
Characteristics As Of September 30, 2021
Sector Weights
CharacteristicsStrategyMSCI ACWI Minimum VolatilityMSCI ACWI
Strategy Assets ($ Million)117.78--
Number of Holdings753972300
Beta*0.790.631.00
Standard Deviation* (%)0.150.130.18
Market Cap. ($ Billion)122.8040.7790.46
Price to Trailing Earnings22.9825.6226.47
Price to Cash Flow16.9618.8919.94
Price to Book4.424.675.13
Enterprise Value to Sales5.554.705.00
Debt as % of Assets19.8825.9725.24
Return on Equity (%)17.1018.2719.46
* Beta & Standard Deviation 36 months
Top 10 HoldingsTickerWeight
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT3.75%
TORONTO-DOMINION BANKTD3.70%
ROYAL BANK OF CANADARY3.57%
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR-SP ADRTSM3.54%
AMAZON.COM INCAMZN3.54%
ALPHABET INC-CL CGOOG3.46%
APPLE INCAAPL3.02%
ADOBE INCADBE2.60%
NOVO-NORDISK A/S-SPONS ADRNVO2.37%
DOLBY LABORATORIES INC-CL ADLB2.16%
Fund holdings and sector allocations are subject to change at any time and should not be considered a recommendation to buy or sell any security.
Risk Statistics
Since Inception (March 01, 2012) Risk Statistics Strategy MSCI ACWI Minimum Volatility
Annualized Return 11.33% 10.60%
Annualized Standard Deviation 10.55% 9.64%
Return/Risk 1.07 1.10
Tracking Error 6.23% 6.80%
R-Squared 78.04% 72.83%
Alpha 3.26% 2.56%
Beta 0.71 0.64

Compliance Statement

Performance numbers for the most recent period are preliminary and subject to change. Returns for periods of less than one year are not annualized. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future performance and should not be relied upon to make investment decisions. Investing involves risks including the possible loss of principal and fluctuation in value. Performance includes the reinvestment of dividends and other earnings.

Performance figures are presented net of fees or both gross and net. In some instances, fees deducted are actual, in other instances, fees deducted are the highest charged in the composite/portfolio. Actual fees may vary depending on, among other things, the applicable fees schedule and portfolio size. SGI fees are available upon request and may also be found in Part 2A of its Form ADV.

Composite returns are calculated from account-level returns based on account membership in the composite during the daily holding period and applying a beginning asset-weighted methodology to each account. Performance includes the reinvestment of dividends and other earning. Investing involves risks including the possible loss of principal and fluctuation in value. The volatility of the indices may be materially different from the individual performance attained by a specific investor. In addition, SGI’s holdings may differ significantly from the securities that comprise the indices. The indices have not been selected to represent an appropriate benchmark to compare an investor’s performance, but rather are disclosed to allow for comparison of the investor’s performance to that of certain well-known and widely recognized indices. You cannot invest directly in an index.

For a GIPS-compliant composite presentation, see this Fact Sheet:

Total Returns As Of September 30, 2021

Past performance does not guarantee future results.
*Inception Date: March 01, 2012

Global Strategy Excess Returns Vs. MSCI ACWI (Monthly)

Past performance does not guarantee future results. Performance for rolling periods other than monthly are different and are available upon request. The monthly rolling periods are calculated based on the strategy return minus the benchmark return. Outperformance is not indicative of positive absolute performance. Rolling periods calculated monthly since inception.

Calendar Year Returns
YTD 202120202019201820172016201520142013
Strategy Gross of Fees8.31%5.05%25.28%-2.15%21.53%10.69%-0.26%16.32%20.81%
Strategy Net of Fees7.64%4.12%24.44%-2.79%20.75%10.69%-0.26%16.32%20.81%
MSCI ACWI Minimum Volatility7.61%3.40%21.79%-0.98%18.63%8.11%3.35%11.55%17.58%
Excess Return0.70%1.65%3.49%-1.17%2.89%2.58%-3.61%4.77%3.23%

Strategy Gross of Fees8.31%5.05%25.28%-2.15%21.53%10.69%-0.26%16.32%20.81%
Strategy Net of Fees7.64%4.12%24.44%-2.79%20.75%10.69%-0.26%16.32%20.81%
MSCI ACWI11.48%16.83%27.32%-8.92%24.65%8.53%-1.80%4.75%23.49%
Excess Returns-3.17%-11.78%-2.04%6.77%-3.13%2.16%1.54%11.56%-2.68%

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

SGI Global Vs. Average Peer Returns

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

SGI Global Vs. Average Peer Volatility

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Max Drawdowns

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Compliance Statement

Performance numbers for the most recent period are preliminary and subject to change. Returns for periods of less than one year are not annualized. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future performance and should not be relied upon to make investment decisions. Investing involves risks including the possible loss of principal and fluctuation in value. Performance includes the reinvestment of dividends and other earnings.

Performance figures are presented net of fees or both gross and net. In some instances, fees deducted are actual, in other instances, fees deducted are the highest charged in the composite/portfolio. Actual fees may vary depending on, among other things, the applicable fees schedule and portfolio size. SGI fees are available upon request and may also be found in Part 2A of its Form ADV.

Composite returns are calculated from account-level returns based on account membership in the composite during the daily holding period and applying a beginning asset-weighted methodology to each account. Performance includes the reinvestment of dividends and other earning. Investing involves risks including the possible loss of principal and fluctuation in value. The volatility of the indices may be materially different from the individual performance attained by a specific investor. In addition, SGI’s holdings may differ significantly from the securities that comprise the indices. The indices have not been selected to represent an appropriate benchmark to compare an investor’s performance, but rather are disclosed to allow for comparison of the investor’s performance to that of certain well-known and widely recognized indices. You cannot invest directly in an index.

For a GIPS-compliant composite presentation, see this Fact Sheet:

Fact Sheets
Global Equity 2021 Q3
Commentary
Quarterly Market Commentary Global Equity Commentary
Legal Disclosures Contact © 2021 Summit Global Investments LLC