SGI Global Equity Fund
Objective

The SGI Global Equity mutual fund seeks to outperform the MSCI ACWI Index over a market cycle, while reducing overall volatility.

Investment Strategy
Team
Dave Harden
Chief Executive Officer / Chief Investment Officer

Dave is the founder and is ultimately responsible for all aspects of SGI. This includes overseeing investments, sales, operations, and compliance.

In Dave’s spare time he still manages SGI.

Aash M. Shah, CFA
Senior Portfolio Manager

Aash spends his time on both the quantitative and fundamental portions of the equity strategies. He has primary oversight of fundamental research.

He enjoys riding his motorcycle through the mountains.

Disclaimers

Diversification does not ensure a profit, nor does it protect against a loss in a declining market.

The Fund’s investment objectives, risks, charges, and expenses must be considered carefully before investing. The Prospectus contains this and other important information about the investment companies. A hard copy may be obtained by calling (800) 531-5142. Read the Prospectus carefully before investing.

The Funds are distributed by Quasar Distributors, LLC.

The Funds are offered only to United States residents, and information on this web site is intended only for such persons. Nothing on this web site should be considered a solicitation to buy or an offer to sell shares of any Fund in any jurisdiction where the offer or solicitation would be unlawful under the securities laws of such jurisdiction.

Effective May 1, 2019, the Summit Global Investments Global Low Volatility Equity Fund was renamed the SGI U.S. Global Equity Fund.

SGI Global Equity Fund - Equity securities (stocks) are subject to market, economic, and business risks that will cause their price to rise or fall over time. The net asset value per share of the Fund will fluctuate as the value of the securities in the portfolio change and an investor may lose money. Although the Fund seeks lower volatility, there is no guarantee the Fund will perform as expected. International investing is subject to special risks including, but not limited to, currency risk associated with securities denominated in other than the U.S. dollar, which may be affected by fluctuations in currency exchange rates, political, social or economic instability, and differences in taxation, auditing, and other financial practices. Investing in other investment companies, including ETFs, may result in duplication of expenses, including advisory fees, in addition to the Fund’s own expenses and will be subject to the risks of the underlying investments. The stocks of mid-sized companies may be subject to more abrupt or erratic market movements than stocks of larger companies.

For definitions of terms, please see our Glossary.

Portfolio Guidelines
Characteristics As Of March 31, 2021
Sector Weights
CharacteristicsSGLIXMSCI ACWI
Fund Assets ($ Million)97.18-
Number of Holdings742234
Beta*0.791.00
Standard Deviation* (%)14.7517.64
Market Cap. ($ Billion)90.3282.49
Price to Trailing Earnings25.0129.16
Price to Cash Flow17.7819.14
Price to Book4.614.74
Enterprise Value to Sales5.694.88
Debt as % of Assets24.7527.20
Dividend Yield (%)**1.741.64
Return on Equity (%)15.7014.33
* Beta & Standard Deviation 36 months
Top 10 HoldingsTickerWeight
DOLLAR GENERAL CORPDG3.92%
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT3.88%
AMAZON.COM INCAMZN3.50%
ROYAL BANK OF CANADARY3.09%
SK TELECOM CO LTD-SPON ADRSKM2.68%
DOLBY LABORATORIES INC-CL ADLB2.64%
ADOBE INCADBE2.35%
ALPHABET INC-CL CGOOG2.34%
WALMART INCWMT2.12%
HONDA MOTOR CO LTD-SPONS ADRHMC2.10%
Fund holdings and sector allocations are subject to change at any time and should not be considered a recommendation to buy or sell any security.
Risk Statistics
Since Inception (February 01, 2017) Risk Statistics SGLIX MSCI ACWI
Annualized Standard Deviation 12.99% 15.52%
Return/Risk 0.79 0.90
Tracking Error 5.54% -
R-Squared 88.32% -
Alpha -0.57% -
Beta 0.79 -
Disclaimers

Diversification does not ensure a profit, nor does it protect against a loss in a declining market.

The Fund’s investment objectives, risks, charges, and expenses must be considered carefully before investing. The Prospectus contains this and other important information about the investment companies. A hard copy may be obtained by calling (800) 531-5142. Read the Prospectus carefully before investing.

The Funds are distributed by Quasar Distributors, LLC.

The Funds are offered only to United States residents, and information on this web site is intended only for such persons. Nothing on this web site should be considered a solicitation to buy or an offer to sell shares of any Fund in any jurisdiction where the offer or solicitation would be unlawful under the securities laws of such jurisdiction.

Effective May 1, 2019, the Summit Global Investments Global Low Volatility Equity Fund was renamed the SGI U.S. Global Equity Fund.

SGI Global Equity Fund - Equity securities (stocks) are subject to market, economic, and business risks that will cause their price to rise or fall over time. The net asset value per share of the Fund will fluctuate as the value of the securities in the portfolio change and an investor may lose money. Although the Fund seeks lower volatility, there is no guarantee the Fund will perform as expected. International investing is subject to special risks including, but not limited to, currency risk associated with securities denominated in other than the U.S. dollar, which may be affected by fluctuations in currency exchange rates, political, social or economic instability, and differences in taxation, auditing, and other financial practices. Investing in other investment companies, including ETFs, may result in duplication of expenses, including advisory fees, in addition to the Fund’s own expenses and will be subject to the risks of the underlying investments. The stocks of mid-sized companies may be subject to more abrupt or erratic market movements than stocks of larger companies.

For definitions of terms, please see our Glossary.

Total Returns As Of March 31, 2021
Inception Date: SGLIX
SGLIX (Class I) Excess Returns Vs. Benchmark Results (Monthly)
Calendar Year Returns
YTD 2021202020192018
SGLIX0.67%4.27%24.02%-2.84%
MSCI ACWI4.67%16.87%27.33%-8.92%
SGLAX
SGLOX

The performance data quoted represents past performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Investment return and principal value will fluctuate so that shares, when redeemed, may be worth more or less than the performance shown. Current performance may be lower or higher than that shown here. Performance current to the most recent month-end may be obtained by calling (855) 744-8500. The gross expense ratio for Class I shares is 1.11%.

Disclaimers

Diversification does not ensure a profit, nor does it protect against a loss in a declining market.

The Fund’s investment objectives, risks, charges, and expenses must be considered carefully before investing. The Prospectus contains this and other important information about the investment companies. A hard copy may be obtained by calling (800) 531-5142. Read the Prospectus carefully before investing.

The Funds are distributed by Quasar Distributors, LLC.

The Funds are offered only to United States residents, and information on this web site is intended only for such persons. Nothing on this web site should be considered a solicitation to buy or an offer to sell shares of any Fund in any jurisdiction where the offer or solicitation would be unlawful under the securities laws of such jurisdiction.

Effective May 1, 2019, the Summit Global Investments Global Low Volatility Equity Fund was renamed the SGI U.S. Global Equity Fund.

SGI Global Equity Fund - Equity securities (stocks) are subject to market, economic, and business risks that will cause their price to rise or fall over time. The net asset value per share of the Fund will fluctuate as the value of the securities in the portfolio change and an investor may lose money. Although the Fund seeks lower volatility, there is no guarantee the Fund will perform as expected. International investing is subject to special risks including, but not limited to, currency risk associated with securities denominated in other than the U.S. dollar, which may be affected by fluctuations in currency exchange rates, political, social or economic instability, and differences in taxation, auditing, and other financial practices. Investing in other investment companies, including ETFs, may result in duplication of expenses, including advisory fees, in addition to the Fund’s own expenses and will be subject to the risks of the underlying investments. The stocks of mid-sized companies may be subject to more abrupt or erratic market movements than stocks of larger companies.

For definitions of terms, please see our Glossary.

Fact Sheets
Global Equity Fund 2021 Q1
Mutual Fund Direct Account Applications
SGI Funds IRA Application SGI Funds New Account Application SGI Funds Coverdell Account Application SGI Funds IRA Transfer/Rollover Form SGI Funds IRA/Qualified Plan Distribution Form SGI Funds IRA Beneficiary Change Form SGI Funds Transfer on Death Form SGI Funds Entity Application Form SGI Funds Account Options Form
Prospectus
Large Cap/Small Cap/Global Funds (SAI) - Large Cap/Small Cap/Global Fund Small Cap Growth Fund (SAI) - Small Cap Growth Fund Sticker to Small Cap Growth Prospectus (Pro) May 7th, 2021 Sticker to Small Cap Growth Prospectus (Pro) May 21st, 2021 Peak/Prudent Growth/Conservative (Fund of Funds) (SAI) - Peak Growth/Prudent Growth/Conservative Large Cap Equity VI Portfolio (SAI) - Large Cap Equity Portfolio VI SGI Funds IRA/Coverdell Account Disclosure
Other Fund Documents
Summit 2.28.21 Semi-Annual Report Summit 8.31.20 Annual Report
Disclaimers

Diversification does not ensure a profit, nor does it protect against a loss in a declining market.

The Fund’s investment objectives, risks, charges, and expenses must be considered carefully before investing. The Prospectus contains this and other important information about the investment companies. A hard copy may be obtained by calling (800) 531-5142. Read the Prospectus carefully before investing.

The Funds are distributed by Quasar Distributors, LLC.

The Funds are offered only to United States residents, and information on this web site is intended only for such persons. Nothing on this web site should be considered a solicitation to buy or an offer to sell shares of any Fund in any jurisdiction where the offer or solicitation would be unlawful under the securities laws of such jurisdiction.

Effective May 1, 2019, the Summit Global Investments Global Low Volatility Equity Fund was renamed the SGI U.S. Global Equity Fund.

SGI Global Equity Fund - Equity securities (stocks) are subject to market, economic, and business risks that will cause their price to rise or fall over time. The net asset value per share of the Fund will fluctuate as the value of the securities in the portfolio change and an investor may lose money. Although the Fund seeks lower volatility, there is no guarantee the Fund will perform as expected. International investing is subject to special risks including, but not limited to, currency risk associated with securities denominated in other than the U.S. dollar, which may be affected by fluctuations in currency exchange rates, political, social or economic instability, and differences in taxation, auditing, and other financial practices. Investing in other investment companies, including ETFs, may result in duplication of expenses, including advisory fees, in addition to the Fund’s own expenses and will be subject to the risks of the underlying investments. The stocks of mid-sized companies may be subject to more abrupt or erratic market movements than stocks of larger companies.

For definitions of terms, please see our Glossary.

Legal Disclosures Contact © 2021 Summit Global Investments LLC